Snell's Law: A light ray in glass arrives at the glass-water interface an an angle of ? = 48° with the normal. The refracted ray in water makes an angle ? = 72° angle with the normal, as shown in the figure.The index of refraction of water is 1.33. The angle of incidence is now changed to ? = 37°. What is the new angle of refraction ? in the water?

A. 50°
B. 48°
C. 46°
D. 52°
E. 54°


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of the following characterizes the net force on a particle falling through a fluid at its terminal speed?

a. It is at a maximum. c. It is downwards. b. It is upwards. d. It is zero.

Physics & Space Science

If the absolute magnitude, M, of a supernova is ?19 and a galaxy is found that contains a supernova with an apparent magnitude, m, of 16 . What is the distance to the galaxy? Hint: dpc = 10(m - M + 5)/5

a. 100 AU b. 100 pc c. 100 ly d. 100 kpc e. 100 Mpc

Physics & Space Science

You do not need to add credit line for images in the public domain.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

According to the nebular theory of solar system formation, which law best explains why the central regions of the solar nebula got hotter as the nebula shrank in size?

A) the law of conservation of energy B) the law of conservation of angular momentum C) Newton's third law D) the two laws of thermal radiation

Physics & Space Science