Suppose the seller's opportunity cost of producing shirts is $12 and the buyer's valuation is $22 . If the seller gains $2 more than the buyer from this transaction, what is the price at which the good is exchanged between the two parties?
a. $17
b. $18
c. $19
d. $20
B
You might also like to view...
An economic problem with using subsidies or price ceilings to move a monopoly toward the competitive equilibrium is that
a. it may increase monopoly profits. b. it may decrease monopoly profits. c. policy makers may not be able to determine what the competitive equilibrium is. d. policy makers always need to be lobbied before taking any actions.
Refer to Figure 8-10. Suppose the government imposes a tax that reduces the quantity sold in the market after the tax to Q2. The price that sellers receive is
A. P0. B. P2. C. P5. D. P8.
Which of the following statements best defines hyperinflation?
A) It is a situation when the annual rate of inflation in an economy is between 20% to 50%. B) It is a situation when the annual rate of inflation in an economy exceeds 50%. C) It is a situation when the annual rate of inflation in an economy is between 10% to 20%. D) It is a situation when the annual rate of inflation in an economy is between 0% to 10%.
If a straight line passes through the point x = 12 and y = 4 and also through the point x = 4 and y = 8, the slope of this line is
A) seven tenths. B) negative 8 divided by 4. C) one -and one half. D) negative one half.