An airplane traveling at half the speed of sound emits sound at a frequency of 5 000 Hz. At what frequency does a stationary listener hear the sound as the plane approaches, and after it passes by? Assume the airplane is not flying very high
10 000 Hz, 3 333 Hz
You might also like to view...
A 2.0-kg object moving 3.0 m/s strikes a 1.0-kg object initially at rest. Immediately after the collision, the 2.0-kg object has a velocity of 1.5 m/s directed 30° from its initial direction of motion. What is the y component of the velocity of the 1.0-kg object just after the collision?
A. ?3.7 m/s B. ?3.4 m/s C. ?1.5 m/s D. ?2.4 m/s E. ?4.1 m/s
Addition by Components: If vector has components Ax = -3.0 lb and Ay = -4.0 lb, and vector
has components Bx = 3.0 lb and By = -8.0 lb, what is the magnitude of vector
=
-
?
A. 13 lb B. 16 lb C. 140 lb D. 7.2 lb
Color TV is produced by
A) cyan, magenta, and yellow beams of electrons merging at the screen. B) red, green, and blue beams of electrons merging at the screen. C) A single beam of electrons striking a triad of phosphors of red, green, and blue. D) A single beam of electrons striking a triad of phosphors of cyan, magenta, and yellow.
Which of the following materials is not cross-linked?
(a) Rubber (b) Epoxy (c) UHMWPE (d) Polyester