A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = ?2.3 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0 . If the position and velocity of the particle at t = 0 are given by x = y = z = 0 and vz = 20 m/s, vx = vy = 0, what is the distance from the origin to the particle at t = 2.0 s?

a. 60 m
b. 54 m
c. 69 m
d. 78 m
e. 3.2 m


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The formation process for supermassive black holes is linked with the formation of galactic ____

a. disks b. clusters c. central bulges d. coronae e. halos

Physics & Space Science

The part of the Milky Way we are most familiar with is the

A) Corona. B) Galactic Disk. C) Galactic halo. D) Galactic Bulge. E) Galactic center.

Physics & Space Science

A beam of light of two different wavelengths enters a pane of glass 3.00 mm thick at an angle of incidence of 56°. The indices of refraction for the two different colors are 1.514 and 1.528

Because of dispersion, the colored beams, although parallel, are separated by a small distance. How far apart are they? A) 0.057 mm B) 0.0083 mm C) 0.025 mm D) 0.014 mm E) 0.0062 mm

Physics & Space Science

In the electron cloud model, or quantum model, of the atom, the focus is on the ______________ nature of the electron

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science