Suppose Bohr had chosen the potential energy of the electron in the hydrogen atom to be V = 0 when the electron is in the orbit with n = 1 . He could do this by
a. choosing n = 1 for the orbit where the kinetic energy of the electron is zero.
b. adding a constant 13.6 eV to the potential energy for all values of n.
c. adding a constant 27.2 eV to the potential energy for all values of n.
d. subtracting a constant 13.6 eV from the potential energy for all values of n.
e. subtracting a constant 27.2 eV from the potential energy for all values of n.
c
You might also like to view...
The pregalactic blobs started with masses comparable to big globular clusters
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
How many arcseconds are in 1°?
A) 60 B) 360 C) 3600 D) 100 E) 10,000
Contrast the orbits of comets and asteroids
What will be an ideal response?
The gases at the interior of the Sun are in a state of plasma, i.e., an ionized gas.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)