A building made with a steel structure is 650 m high on a winter day when the temperature is 0°F. How much taller (in cm) is the building when it is 100°F? (The linear expansion coefficient of steel is 11 × 10^?6 (°C)?1.)

a. 71
b. 36
c. 40
d. 46
e. 65


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A glass flask has a volume of 500 mL at a temperature of 20°C. The flask contains of mercury at

The temperature of the mercury and flask is raised until the mercury reaches the reference mark. The coefficients of volume expansion of mercury and glass are 18 × 10-5 K-1 and 2.0 × 10-5 K-1, respectively. The temperature at which this occurs is closest to A) 122°C. B) 112°C. C) 102°C. D) 110°C. E) 132°C.

Physics & Space Science

The distribution of the mass of the Milky Way Galaxy is determined by

A) counting the number of stars. B) determining the amount of gas and dust. C) studying how stars are distributed in the Milky Way. D) studying the rotation of the galaxy. E) weighing various parts of the Milky Way.

Physics & Space Science

The "surface" of a black hole is known as the ______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

The conservative force on an object moving in one dimension is given by F(x) = (2.00 N/m)x + (1.00 N/m3)x3

(a) What is the change in potential energy when the object moves from x = 1.00 m to x = 2.00 m? (b) What is the change in kinetic energy when the object moves from x = 1.00 m to x = 2.00 m

Physics & Space Science