Energy Levels: The longest wavelength of a photon that can be emitted by a hydrogen atom, for which the initial state is n = 3, is closest to which one of the following values? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A. 550 nm
B. 575 nm
C. 600 nm
D. 625 nm
E. 658 nm
Answer: E
You might also like to view...
If Earth rotated once every 48 hours (instead of 24 hours), but everything else was the same, which of the following statements would be false?
A) There would still be summer and winter seasons. B) The length of the year would be longer. C) The Sun would appear to move across the sky at a slower rate. D) The length of a day would be longer.
How would the slope of your graph change if the volume of the solutions were doubled? Explain your answer
A 4.0 kg object is moving at 5.0 m/s NORTH. It strikes a 6.0 kg object at rest. The objects have an elastic collision and move in the NORTH or SOUTH direction. The velocity of the 4.0 kg object after the collision is
A. 1.0 m/s NORTH. B. 4.0 m/s NORTH. C. 1.0 m/s SOUTH. D. 4.0 m/s SOUTH. E. 0 m/s.
G. Easterbrook(25) has said: "The population growth for the next 2 generations is 100 percent cast in stone. Nothing short of world pestilence or a nuclear war can halt population growth for the next 2 generations.
And with the growth in the world's population that is inevitable through the next 2 generations at least, global resource consumption is going to have to rise. That's the only possible moral outcome, so that millions of people don't die in misery. We're going to have to manage a short-term drastic increase in global resource consumption. And the only way we're going to be able to get through the night with that, is with strong environmental regulations and optimism about the success of reform in technology." Agree or disagree with Easterbrook, citing specific reasons.