A 35-mm camera equipped with a 40-mm focal length lens is used to photograph a tree 17 m tall. If a 32-mm high image of the tree on the CCD sensor is required, how far should the camera lens be from the tree?
A) 21 m
B) 22 m
C) 23 m
D) 24 m
E) 26 m
A
You might also like to view...
Three point charges are placed on the x-axis. A charge of +2.0 ?C is placed at the origin, -2.0 ?C to the right at x = 50 cm, and +4.0 ?C at the 100 cm mark
What are the magnitude and direction of the electrostatic force that acts on the charge at the origin? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2) What will be an ideal response?
In what geometric way can we determine the absolute distances to the planets?
What will be an ideal response?
As a solid is heated (from a low to a high temperature) the radiated light will move through what sequence of colors?
A. red, yellow, blue B. yellow, red, blue C. blue, yellow, red D. blue, red, yellow E. It depends on what solid is being heated.
A spaceship is traveling to the Moon. At what point is it beyond the pull of Earth's gravity?
A) when it gets above the atmosphere B) when it is half-way there C) when it is closer to the Moon than it is to Earth D) It is never beyond the pull of Earth's gravity.