Suppose that a star has a parallax angle of 1/20 arcsecond. If so, it is

A) 20 light-years away.
B) 1/20 parsec away.
C) 10 parsecs away.
D) 20 parsecs away


Ans: D) 20 parsecs away

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the wavelength of a photon having the same momentum as an electron that is traveling at 7.5 km/s?

(h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

Physics & Space Science

A Styrofoam ice chest is 2 cm thick. If the inside of the chest is at 0ºC and outside the chest it is 25ºC, estimate the heat transfer by conduction through the Styrofoam per unit area.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

We see other galaxies moving away from us because:

a) We are at the center of an ancient explosion called the big bang that sent matter hurtling through space in all directions. b) Space itself is expanding so that observers in any galaxy see other galaxies moving away from them. c) Other galaxies are repelled by the black hole at the center of ours.

Physics & Space Science

The resistance of a platinum wire is to be calibrated for low-temperature work. A platinum wire with resistance 1.5 ? at 30°C is immersed in liquid nitrogen at 93 K (?180°C). If the temperature response of the platinum wire is linear, what is the expected resistance of the platinum wire at ?180°C? [?platinum = 3.92 × 10^?3 (°C)?1]

a. 0.265 ? b. 2.38 ? c. 2.73 ? d. 8.48 ? e. 0.618 ?

Physics & Space Science