A 5.00-kg light fixture is suspended above a theater’s stage 15.0 meters above the ground. The local acceleration due to gravity is 9.75 m/s2. Determine the potential energy of the light fixture.
Given: m = 5.00 kg, z = 15.0 m; g = 9.75 m/s2
What will be an ideal response?
PE = mgz = (5.00 kg)(9.75 m/s2)(15.0 m ) = 731 J
You might also like to view...
The NEC® specifies the minimum radius of conduit bends because _____.
a. installation of additional pull boxes is more efficient b. bending equipment cannot produce tighter bends c. the insulation on conductors could be damaged as it is pulled d. the internal diameter of the conduit may be increased
What principle do boilers use to assist fluid circulation?
A) Kinetic principle B) Differential density C) Mechanic principle D) Hydro effect
Under normal working conditions, support for the strands of a wire rope is provided by the _____.
a. sheath b. core c. wire d. coating
? Identify and state the historical significance of Clara Barton.
What will be an ideal response?