A mass is oscillating on a spring with an amplitude of 8.3 cm and a period of 4.6 s. Write an expression for its position, x, as a function of time, if x is equal to 8.3 cm at t = 0 s

What will be an ideal response?


x = (8.3 cm) cos[2?t/(4.6 s)] or x = (8.3 cm) cos[(1.4 s-1)t]

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Compared to the Earth, the Moon is no longer geologically active because

a. it is rotating too slowly. b. its radioactive elements were never abundant. c. it is much smaller in mass. d. its crust is too thin. e. it does not have water on its surface.

Physics & Space Science

A rock is thrown straight up with an initial velocity of 20.0 m/s. Ignore energy lost to air friction. How high will the rock rise?

a. 41.0 m c. 20.4 m b. 10.2 m d. 11.5 m

Physics & Space Science

A certain crystal has a spacing of 0.442 nm between atoms. A beam of neutrons moving with a speed of 1640 m/s perpendicular to the surface is diffracted as it passes through the crystal

What is the angle from the central maximum to the next interference maximum? (mneutron = 1.675 × 10-27 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) A) 17.0° B) 21.0° C) 33.1° D) 60.0° E) 90.0°

Physics & Space Science

Stars within an emission nebula, such as M42, are considered Population I stars

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science