A proton, which moves perpendicular to a magnetic field of 1.4 T in a circular path of radius 0.074 m, has what speed? (qp = 1.60 × 10^?19 C and mp = 1.67 × 10^?27 kg)
a. 7.3E+5 m/s
b. 2.8E+7 m/s
c. 5.1E+6 m/s
d. 9.9E+6 m/s
e. 3.9E+6 m/s
d
You might also like to view...
A car of mass 1100 kg that is traveling at 27 m/s starts to slow down and comes to a complete stop in 578 m. What is the magnitude of the average stopping force exerted on the car?
A) 690 N B) 550 N C) 410 N D) 340 N
A camera lens having a 50-mm focal length is set to f/4.0. What is the minimum spacing of two objects located 12 m from the lens if the objects are just barely resolved in the image using light of wavelength 500 nm?
A) 4.9 × 10-5 m B) 0.024 mm C) 0.59 mm D) 4.72 mm E) 1.66 mm
A block is dragged at constant velocity across a level surface by a force of 6 N. What is the force of friction between the block and the surface?
A) less than 6 N B) more than 6 N C) 6 N D) not enough information
A block is pushed across a rough horizontal surface from point A to point B by a force (magnitude P = 5.4 N) as shown in the figure. The magnitude of the force of friction acting on the block between A and B is 1.2 N and points A and B are 0.5 m apart. If the kinetic energies of the block at A and B are 4.0 J and 5.6 J, respectively, how much work is done on the block by the force P between A and B?
A. 2.7 J B. 1.0 J C. 2.2 J D. 1.6 J E. 3.2 J