Your parents paid $1,000 for a college fund bond when you were born. Today is your 20th birthday and you are ready to cash the bond which has grown to a value of $3,361.85. What was the average annual rate of return on your college fund bond?

A) 5.50%
B) 6.25%
C) 6.73%
D) There is not enough information to answer this question.


B
Explanation: B) Via Calculator: N = 20, PV = 1,000, FV = 3,361.85, Solve for I =6.25%.

Business

You might also like to view...

Assume Fleet contributes the capital deficiency. How much cash is available to distribute to the partners?

A partnership is liquidating. The partners share profits and losses equally. After liquidating the assets and paying the liabilities, the partners' capital accounts are as follows:

A) $41,000
B) $57,000
C) $68,000
D) $79,000

Business

The lead is the most critical component in the structure of a news release

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

Which of the following is considered a service?

A. Cutting hair B. Cars C. Groceries D. All of these

Business

You will make an initial presentation to the board of directors of an international company. All members of the board are competent speakers of English as a second language. You should

a. enunciate precisely and speak more slowly than normal. b. speak as you normally would in your own company setting. c. use humor generously to break the ice. d. eliminate body language because it may be offensive.

Business