What is the kinetic energy of an electron that passes undeviated through perpendicular electric and magnetic fields if E = 4.0 kV/m and B = 8.0 mT?

A. 0.65 eV
B. 0.71 eV
C. 0.84 eV
D. 0.54 eV
E. 1.4 eV


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The ciliary muscle is instrumental in changing the shape of which eye part?

a. iris b. lens c. pupil d. retina

Physics & Space Science

A metal blade spins at a constant rate of 5.0 revolutions per second about a pivot through one end of the blade. This rotation occurs in a region where the component of the earth's magnetic field perpendicular to the blade is 30 mT. If the blade is 60 cm in length, what is the magnitude of the potential difference between its ends?

a. 0.24 mV b. 0.20 mV c. 0.17 mV d. 0.27 mV e. 0.34 mV

Physics & Space Science

The position of a 0.700-kg mass undergoing simple harmonic motion is given by x = (0.160 m) cos (?t/16). What is its position at t = 5.80 s?

a. –0.0670 m b. 0.0622 m c. 6.25 m d. 0.0670 m e. 0.610 m

Physics & Space Science

Two slits separated by 0.050 mm are illuminated with green light (? = 540 nm). How many bands of bright lines are there between the central maximum and the 12-cm position? (The distance between the double slits and the screen is 1.0 m.)

a. 1111 b. 111 c. 11 d. 1 e. 11111

Physics & Space Science