A uniform rod (mass = 1.5 kg) is 2.0 m long. The rod is pivoted about a horizontal, frictionless pin through one end. The rod is released from rest in a horizontal position. What is the angular speed of the rod when the rod makes an angle of 30° with the horizontal? (The rotational inertia of the rod about the pin is 2.0 kg/m2)
a. 2.2 rad/s
b. 3.6 rad/s
c. 2.7 rad/s
d. 3.1 rad/s
e. 1.8 rad/s
c
You might also like to view...
A series RLC circuit has R = 200 L = 40.0 mH, and C = 120 pF. What is the impedance of this circuit at resonance?
A. 18.0 k
B. 36.0 k
C. 400
D. 300
E. 200
If there is a net torque on a wheel, then
A. the wheel cannot be spinning. B. the angular momentum of the wheel cannot change direction. C. there must be a net force on the wheel. D. the wheel must have a nonzero angular acceleration.
A 5.0-liter gas tank holds 1.7 moles of monatomic helium (He) and 1.10 mole of diatomic oxygen (O2), at a temperature of 260 K
The ATOMIC masses of helium and oxygen are 4.0 g/mol and 16.0 g/mol, respectively. What is the ratio of the root-mean-square (thermal) speed of helium to that of oxygen? A) 1.4 B) 2.0 C) 2.8 D) 4.0 E) 5.6
Reflection from rough surfaces is called ______________ reflection
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word