A software company that installs systems for inventory control using RFID technology spent $600,000 per year for the past 3 years in developing their latest product. The company optimistically hopes to recover its investment in 5 years on a single contract beginning immediately (year 0). The company is negotiating a contract that will pay $250,000 now and a to-be-agreed-upon annual increase of a constant amount each year through year 5. How much must the income increase (an arithmetic gradient) each year, if the company wants to realize a return of 15% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
Development cost, year 0 = 600,000(F/A,15%,3)
= 600,000(3.4725)
= $2,083,500
Present worth of contract, year –1 = 250,000(P/A,15%,6) + G(P/G,15%,6)
= 250,000(3.7845) + G(7.9368)
Move development cost to year –1 and set equal to income
2,083,500(P/F,15%,1) = 250,000(3.7845) + G(7.9368)
2,083,500(0.8696) = 250,000(3.7845) + G(7.9368)
G = $109,072
You might also like to view...
Consider a SAW ARQ system between two nodes: A (transmitting node) and B (receiving node). Assume that data frames are all of the same length and require ? seconds for transmission. Acknowledgement frames require R seconds for transmission, and there is a propagation delay P on the link (in both directions). One in every three frames that A sends is in error at B. B responds to this with a NAK, and this erroneous frame is received correctly in the (first) retransmission by A. Assume that nodes send new data packets and acknowledgements as fast as possible, subject to the rules of stop and wait. What is the rate of information transfer in frames/second from A to B?
What will be an ideal response?
? more than 78.6 is 104.8.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Marie raised 554 pounds of green beans to sell. She sold 14 percent to friends who picked the beans for $1.10 per pound. She sold the 2 CHAPTER 11 • Gardening © 2012 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part. rest at the Home Grown Market for $1.49 per pound. She had a 9.8 percent loss on unsold beans at the Home Grown Market.
a. How many pounds of beans were sold to friends? b. What was the income received from the sale of beans to friends? c. How much income did she receive from the sale of the green beans?
Horsepower is torque times RPM divided by ________
A) 33000 B) 550 C) 5252 D) None of these