If a = 3.0 mm, b = 4.0 mm, Q1 = 60 nC, Q2 = 80 nC, and q = 24 nC in the figure, what is the magnitude of the electric force on q?
a.
2.7 N
b.
1.9 N
c.
2.3 N
d.
1.5 N
e.
0.52 N
d
You might also like to view...
The purpose of using epicycles and deferents to explain the motion of the planets in the night sky was to account for
a. prograde motion.
b. Mercury's and Venus's limited angular distance from the Sun.
c. retrograde motion.
d. non-uniform speed of the planets in their orbits.
e. precession of the equinoxes.
An unstable particle initially at rest breaks up into two fragments. The mass of one fragment is 1.75 × 10^–28 kg and the mass of the other fragment is 1.25 × 10^–27 kg. The lighter fragment has a speed of speed 0.850c. What is the speed of the heavier fragment?
a. 0.229c b. 0.119c c. 0.127c d. 0.220c
A charged comb attracts bits of neutral dust in the air. This happens because
A. the dust becomes polarized. B. the dust is a good conductor. C. the dust becomes charged by induction. D. the dust grounds the comb.
When an object is inside the focal point of a concave mirror, a(n) ______________ image always results
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word