A metal has a work function of 4.50 eV
Find the maximum kinetic energy of the photoelectrons if light of wavelength 250 nm shines on the metal. (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A) 0.53 eV B) 0.00 eV C) 0.37 eV D) 0.47 eV
D
You might also like to view...
Theory predicts that neutron stars may not exceed 3 solar masses
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Einstein's mass-energy equivalence () is important to the first phases of the big bang in explaining how____
a. gamma ray photons create matter and antimatter b. stable protons and neutrons can exist below a certain temperature c. antimatter can exist d. matter became more prevalent than antimatter e. the Universe expanded rapidly
A child grips tightly the outer edge of a playground merry-go-round as other kids push on it to give it a dizzying rotational velocity. When the other kids let go, the horizontal component of the net force on the child points most nearly
A. Inward toward the center of the merry-go-round. B. Outward away from the center of the merry-go-round. C. In the direction of rotation. D. Nowhere: the net force’s horizontal component is zero. E. In some other direction (specify).
The choices below describe four hypothetical planets. Which one's surface would you expect to be most crowded with impact craters? (Assume the planets orbit a star just like the Sun and that they are all the same age as the planets in our solar
system.) A) Size: same as Venus. Distance from Sun: same as Mars. Rotation rate: once every 25 hours. B) Size: same as Mars. Distance from Sun: same as Earth. Rotation rate: once every 18 hours. C) Size: same as the Moon. Distance from Sun: same as Mars. Rotation rate: once every 10 days. D) Size: twice as big as Earth. Distance from Sun: same as Mercury. Rotation rate: once every 6 months.