In the bridge rectifier of the power supply shown in Figure P9.44 the silicon diodes are 1N4001 with a rated peak reverse voltage of 50 V.
vline = 170 cos(377t) V
n = 0.2941 C = 700 ?F
Ro = 2.5 k?
a. Determine the actual peak reverse voltage across each diode.
b. Are these diodes suitable for the specifications given? Explain.
Analysis:
You might also like to view...
The thermal overload unit of the motor starter is located below the ____ contractor.
a. spring b. magnetic c. load d. overhead
Heat that changes the temperature of a substance is called ____________________ heat.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
The size of lumber is stated in accordance with its __________ size.
A. marginal B. nominal C. dimensional D. grade
A boiler supplies hot water to a commercial dishwasher through a pipe with a surface temperature of 50°C. The hot water exits the boiler at 95°C, and it is transported in a pipe that has an outside diameter of 20 mm. The distance between the boiler and the dishwasher is 20 m. The section of the pipe between the boiler and the dishwater is exposed to convection with a heat transfer coefficient of 100 W/m2•K at an ambient temperature of 20°C. The hot water flows steadily in the pipe at 60 g/s, and its average specific heat is 4.20 kJ/kg•K. The National Sanitation Foundation standard for commercial warewashing equipment (ANSI/NSF 3) requires the final rinse water temperature to be at least 82°C. Under these conditions, does the hot water entering the dishwasher meet the ANSI/NSF 3
standard? If not, discuss some possible ways to increase the water temperature entering the dishwasher. What will be an ideal response?