Suppose two equipotential surfaces are the planes x = 3 m and x = 5 m. If the potential at the x = 3 m surface is 10 V and the potential at the x = 5 m surface is 50 V, what is the magnitude of the electric field between the two surfaces?

a. 40 N/C
c. 15 N/C
b. 20 N/C
d. 10 N/C


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 2.3 cm tall statue is 15. cm in front of a convex mirror. The mirror radius of curvature is 18. cm

(a) Is the image real or virtual? (b) How far is the image from the mirror? (c) Is the image upright or inverted? (d) How high is the image?

Physics & Space Science

Proportional Reasoning: In the absence of air resistance, a ball is thrown vertically upward with initial speed v. An identical ball is thrown upward with initial speed 2v. If the first ball reaches a maximum height h, what maximum height will the second ball reach?

A. 8h
B. 4h
C. 2h
D. h
E. h

Physics & Space Science

As a basketball player starts to jump for a rebound, he begins to move upward faster and faster until he leaves the floor. During this time that he is in contact with the floor, the force of the floor on his shoes is:

a. bigger than his weight. b. equal in magnitude and opposite in direction to his weight. c. less than his weight. d. zero.

Physics & Space Science

Some large clusters of galaxies do not appear to contain enough mass to hold themselves together

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science