Experiments have been performed on the temperature distribution in a homogeneous long cylinder (0.1 m diameter, thermal conductivity of 0.2 W/(m K) with uniform internal heat generation. By dimensional analysis, determine the relation between the steady-state temperature at the center of the cylinder Tc the diameter, the thermal conductivity, and the rate of heat generation. Take the temperature at the surface as you datum. What is the equation for the center temperature if the difference between center and surface temperature is 30°C when the heat generation is 3000 W/m3?

GIVEN

A homogeneous long cylinder with uniform internal heat generation

Diameter (D) = 0.1 m

Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.2 W/(m K)

Difference between surface and center temperature (Tc – Ts) = 30°C

Heat generation rate q = 3000 W/m3



FIND

(a) Relation between center temperature (Tc), diameter (D), thermal conductivity (k), and rate of heat

generation q



(b) Equation for the center temperature for the given data

ASSUMPTIONS

Steady state

One dimensional conduction in the radial direction

SKETCH


(a) The temperature difference is a function of the variable given



having the following primary dimensions



Let the unknown function be represented by



Where A is a dimensionless constant



Summing the exponents of each primary dimension



The given data can now be used to evaluate the unknown constant



The equation for the center temperature is

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of the following nuclei is not "doubly magic"?

A. 16O B. 40Ca C. 48Ca D. 122Sn E. 208Pb

Physics & Space Science

A satellite is moved from a low orbit to one that is twice as far from Earth. Its weight at its new orbit is ________.

A. unchanged B. increased by a factor of 2 C. decreased by a factor of 2 D. decreased by a factor of 4 E. There is no gravity in space.

Physics & Space Science

A current of 4.0 A is maintained in a single circular loop having a circumference of 80 cm. An external magnetic field of 2.0 T is directed so that the angle between the field and the plane of the loop is 20°. Determine the magnitude of the torque exerted on the loop by the magnetic forces acting upon it.

A. 0.41 N ? m B. 0.14 N ? m C. 0.38 N ? m D. 0.27 N ? m E. 0.77 N ? m

Physics & Space Science

Which of these investigators did NOT contribute to our knowledge of atoms?

A) Aristotle B) John Dalton C) Robert Brown D) Albert Einstein

Physics & Space Science