A magnetic field of 2.00 T is applied to a bubble chamber to make the tracks of protons and other charged particles identifiable by the radius of the circles they move in. If a high-energy proton moves along an arc of a 3.30-m circle, what is the momentum of the proton? [q = 1.60 × 10?19 C, m = 1.67 × 10?27 kg]
What will be an ideal response?
1.06 C 10?18 kg ? m/s
You might also like to view...
How do we know the Sun within our solar system is not a first generation star born right after the Big Bang?
a. There are observations of stars in the place of our Sun that predate the Sun. b. There are elements present in our solar system that are only formed by stars that lived and died long ago. c. The solar system is in a specific region within the Milky Way Galaxy where many stars are known to have been present earlier.
A rectangular loop of wire measures 1.0 m by 1.0 cm. If a 7.0-A current flows through the wire, what is the magnitude of the magnetic force on the centermost 1.0-cm segment of the 1.0-m side of the loop? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A) 4.9 × 10-6 N B) 9.8 × 10-8 N C) 9.8 × 10-6 N D) 7.8 × 10-7 N
Strictly speaking, if a beam of white light is shone through a piece of very thick glass, the first color to emerge from the other side is
1) white. 2) violet. 3) red. 4) green. This is because 5) all frequencies travel at c. 6) lower frequencies undergo more refraction in a medium. 7) higher frequencies of light travel at a faster average speed through a medium. 8) higher frequencies of light interact with more molecules in a medium.
A 6-kg bowling ball moving at 3 m/s collides with a 1.4-kg bowling pin at rest. How do the magnitudes of the forces exerted by the collision on each object compare?
A. The force on the pin is larger than the force on the ball. B. The force on the ball is larger than the force on the pin. C. Both objects experience the same magnitude of force. D. The collision exerts no force on the ball. E. There is no way to tell.