Suppose the equilibrium price in a perfectly competitive industry is $100 and a firm in the industry charges $112 . Which of the following will happen?

a. The firm will not sell any of its output.
b. The firm will sell more output than its competitors.
c. The firm's profits will increase.
d. The firm's revenue will increase.
e. The firm will gradually take over the entire industry.


A

Economics

You might also like to view...

Decisions to cut taxes are made by ________ and are an example of ________ policy.

A. the Federal Reserve; fiscal B. Congress; fiscal C. Congress; monetary D. the President; monetary

Economics

What is a repeated game? How does this helps the players in a game?

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

Explain why most retired individuals are not likely to be heavily invested in municipal bonds.

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

Consider a market characterized by two firms that set the same price in the market, P = $10. Total market demand is QT = 100 ? 2P, of which the two firms share equally. Based on this information, we can conclude:

A. the HHI = 2,500 and the Rothschild index is 2. B. the HHI = 5,000 and the Rothschild index is 1. C. the HHI = 5,000 and the Rothschild index is 2. D. None of the answers are correct.

Economics