Determine the specific volume of oxygen at 250 K and 3500 kPa for (a) ideal gas behavior, and (b) using the compressibility factor.
Given: T = 250 K; P = 3500 kPa; O2
What will be an ideal response?
For O2, the critical pressure and critical temperature are Pc = 5050 kPa, Tc = 154 K
(a) Considering ideal gas behavior, with R = 0.2598 kJ/kg-K
v = RT/P = 0.0186 m3/kg
(b) Using the compressibility charts to get the compressibility factor:
TR = T/Tc = 1.62 PR = P/Pc = 0.693 Then, Z = 0.96
v = ZRT/P = 0.0178 m3/kg
You might also like to view...
The hoof should be trimmed every _____ to _____ weeks
a. 2, 4 c. 6, 8 b. 4, 6 d. 8, 10
As exemplified by Honduras, what is the traditional population pattern?
What will be an ideal response?Most laser welding and cutting operations use a ____ laser.
A. solid state B. YAG C. gas D. synthetic ruby
The most common type of scaffolding is called the ____.
A. suspension scaffold B. sectional metal-framed scaffold C. pole scaffold D. working platform scaffold