What is the magnitude of the magnetic force on a charged particle (Q = 5.0 ?C) moving with a speed of 80 km/s in the positive x direction at a point where Bx = 5.0 T, By = ?4.0 T, and Bz = 3.0 T?

A. 2.8 N
B. 1.6 N
C. 1.2 N
D. 2.0 N
E. 0.4 N


Answer: D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Observing our galaxy at radio wavelengths allows us to see through the dust in the disk that obscures our view

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

The sketch shows groups of stars on the H-R diagram, labeled (a) through (e); note that (a) represents the entire main sequence, while (c) and (d) represent only small parts of the main sequence. Which group represents stars that are cool and dim?

A) a B) b C) c D) d E) e

Physics & Space Science

The rings of Jupiter consist primarily of ________.

A. boulder-size rocks B. small particles C. hydrogen and helium D. solid rings

Physics & Space Science

The photons having greatest energy are those of

A) infrared. B) red light. C) green light. D) blue light. E) ultraviolet.

Physics & Space Science