A block lies on a horizontal frictionless surface. A horizontal force of 100 N is applied to the block giving rise to an acceleration of 3 m/s2. (a) Determine the mass of the block
(b) Calculate the distance the block will travel is the force is applied for 10 s. (c) Calculate the speed of the block after the force has been applied for 10 s.
(a) 33 kg
(b) 150 m
(c) 30 m/s
You might also like to view...
The value 1.38 × 10^-23 J/K is known as:
a. the universal gas constant. c. Avogadro's number. b. Boltzmann's constant. d. the molar specific.
The upper limit to the mass of a white dwarf is 1.4 solar masses
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Instructions: On occasion, the notation = [A, ?] will be a shorthand notation for
.
?
Exhibit 3-3
The vectors and
are shown below.
?
?
Use this exhibit to answer the following question(s).
Refer to Exhibit 3-3. Which diagram below correctly represents
?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
In the hypothetical atomic interaction shown in figure C9.13, assume that the atoms initially have zero radial velocity at a separation of 0.25 nm. If the atoms are jostled slightly so that the system gains a slight amount of energy, what happens to the atoms’ separation afterward?
A. It oscillates within a small region about r = 0.25 nm.
B. It oscillates between r = 0.25 nm and r = 0.05 nm.
C. It directly increases toward infinity.
D. It eventually increases toward infinity, maybe directly but maybe after one detour to smaller separations.
E. So me other behavior (specify).