A 4000-? resistor is connected across 220 V. What current will flow?
A)
0.055 A
B)
1.8 A
C)
5.5 A
D)
18 A
E)
550 A
A
You might also like to view...
On a cold winter day, the outer surface of a 0.2-m-thick concrete wall of a warehouse is exposed to a temperature of –5°C, while the inner surface is kept at 20°C. The thermal conductivity of the concrete is 1.2 W/(m K). Determine the heat loss through the wall, which is 10-m long and 3-m high.
GIVEN
10 m long, 3 m high, and 0.2 m thick concrete wall
Thermal conductivity of the concrete (k) = 1.2 W/(m K)
Temperature of the inner surface (Ti) = 20°C
Temperature of the outer surface (To) = –5°C
FIND
The heat loss through the wall (qk)
ASSUMPTIONS
One dimensional heat flow
The system has reached steady state
SKETCH
A ________ is a place where the current rules fall apart in science
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
If an x-ray machine were designed to operate at two separate accelerating voltages, one double the other, how would the shortest wavelength, ?min,h?, and the maximum frequency, fmax,h?, at the higher voltage compare to those (?min,lv, fmax,lv) at the lower voltage? ?min,hv/ ?min,lv = ________, fmax,hv/ fmax,lv =________:
a. 2, 2. b. 2, 1/2. c. 1/2, 2. d. 1/2, 1/2.
Radiation pressure: If the average intensity of the sunlight in Miami, Florida, is 1040 W/m2, what is the average value of the radiation pressure due to this sunlight on a black totally absorbing asphalt surface in Miami? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)
A. 2.28 × 10-6 N/m2 B. 1.63 × 10-6 N/m2 C. 7.83 × 10-6 N D. 3.47 × 10-6 N/m2 E. 9.78 × 10-6 N/m2