An initially installed flywheel can store 106 J of kinetic energy when rotating at 300 rad/s. It is replaced by another flywheel of the same size but made of a stronger material. If its mass is the same as that of the original, and it is now capable of achieving a rotational speed of 425 rad/s, what maximum energy can be stored?

a. 2.01E+6 J b. 1.66E+3 J
c. 1.73E+5 J d. 1.00E+6 J


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Three major greenhouse gases in Earth's atmosphere are ___________, ___________, and ____________, but ____________ is believed to contribute most to global warming

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

How many octaves exist between 40 hertz and 1280 hertz?

A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8 E) 9

Physics & Space Science

A 10-cm focal length converging lens is used to magnify small newspaper print 2.0 mm high. Calculate the height of the image (in mm) for the maximum magnification for a normal eye.

A. 3.5 B. 7.0 C. 9.2 D. 12 E. 2.5

Physics & Space Science

If an electron has the same de Broglie wavelength as the wavelength of a 390-nm photon in vacuum,

what is the speed of the electron? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) A) 2100 m/s B) 540 m/s C) 1900 m/s D) 1700m/s E) 1500 m/s

Physics & Space Science