The ionization energy of the hydrogen atom is 13.6 eV. What is the wavelength of a photon having this much energy? (h = 6.63 × 10^-34 J×s, c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s, 1 eV = 1.6 × 10^-19 J, and 1 nm = 10-9 m)

a. 91.4 nm
c. 136 nm
b. 360 nm
d. 273 nm


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the process used by living things to maintain an internal environment within a tolerable range?

a. metabolism b. homeostasis c. development d. physiology e. thermoregulation

Physics & Space Science

Velocity Addition: Two spaceships approach Earth from the same direction. One has a speed of 0.21c and the other a speed of 0.34c, both relative to Earth. What is the speed of one spaceship relative to the other?

A. 0.13c B. 0.14c C. 0.15c D. 0.16c E. 0.18c

Physics & Space Science

A hydrogen atom consists of an electron (with negative charge) orbiting a proton (with positive charge). With the conventional definition of the reference position for electrostatic potential energy, the electrostatic potential energy for this system

A. is positive. B. is zero. C. is negative. D. depends on how fast the electron is moving.

Physics & Space Science

Reasoning from the fact that the nucleus is very small, we can conclude that the nuclear force must

A) operate only between neutrons, and not between protons. B) have a very long range. C) have a very short range. D) be repulsive and very strong. E) be attractive and very strong.

Physics & Space Science