A building is losing heat to the surrounding air. The inside walls of the building are maintained at 22.0°C, and the walls have a thermal conductivity of 0.50 W/m-K. The wall thickness is 0.10 m, and the outside wall temperature is held at 2.0°C. The air temperature is -10.0°C. Consider the emissivity of the outside of the walls to be 0.85. Calculate the conductive heat flux and the radiative heat flux. Considering that the heat flux entering the outside of the wall from the inside must balance the heat flux leaving the outside of the wall via convection and radiation, determine the necessary convective heat transfer coefficient of the air passing over the outside wall.
Given: To = Ts = 2°C = 275 K; Tsurr = -10°C = 263 K; Ti = 22.0°C = 295 K; ?x = 0.10 m;
? = 0.85; ? = 0.50 W/m-K
What will be an ideal response?
Conduction:
Radiation:
Convection:
The difference between the conduction and radiation is the convective heat flux:
You might also like to view...
?Ultraviolet treatment may improve such surface characteristics as resistance to ____.
A. ?stress cracking B. ?chemicals C. ?abrasion D. ?weather
The chief drawback in the use of ____ is the less-steady-arc characteristics and a considerable increase in weld spatter.
A. carbon dioxide B. argon C. oxygen D. helium
What would be a good occupation for a person who would like to study wild animals?
What will be an ideal response?
What business practice should best describe your actions during service calls?
What will be an ideal response?