Intensity: A sinusoidal electromagnetic wave has a peak electric field of 8.00 kV/m. What is the intensity of the wave? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

A. 170 kW/m2
B. 85 kW/m2
C. 21 kW/m2
D. 11 kW/m2


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

During which event does the Sun reach its most southern point in the celestial sphere within the Northern hemisphere?

a. nadir b. summer solstice c. vernal equinox d. autumnal equinox e. winter solstice

Physics & Space Science

The "wispy terrain" on Rhea was revealed by the Cassini spacecraft to be

A) ice cliffs created by tectonic fractures. B) water ice flows from past impacts that cracked its icy surface. C) the icy ash of water volcanoes. D) "maria" created during the period of high impacts. E) water ice flows from geyser-like activity.

Physics & Space Science

The intensity at a distance of 6.0 m from a source that is radiating equally in all directions is 6.0 × 10-10 W/m2. What is the power emitted by the source?

A) 2.1 × 10-8 W B) 2.7 × 10-7 W C) 2.1 × 10-6 W D) 2.7 × 10-5 W

Physics & Space Science

A 6.0-?F capacitor charged to 50 V and a 4.0-?F capacitor charged to 34 V are connected to each other, with the two positive plates connected and the two negative plates connected. What is the total energy stored in the 6.0-?F capacitor at equilibrium?

a. 6.1 mJ b. 5.7 mJ c. 6.6 mJ d. 7.0 mJ e. 3.8 mJ

Physics & Space Science