If body M, with a positive charge, is used to charge body N by induction, what will be the nature of the charge left on the latter?
a. must be equal in magnitude to that on M
b. must be negative
c. must be positive
d. must be greater in magnitude than that on M
b
You might also like to view...
A 100 W lightbulb has an energy efficiency of 5%. It is turned on for one minute. Its total energy output during this minute is
A) 6000 J. B) 300 J. C) 5700 J. D) impossible to determine because we don't know the voltage. E) impossible to determine because we don't know the power.
If a proton and an electron have the same speed, which one has the longer de Broglie wavelength?
A) the electron B) the proton C) It is the same for both of them.
An ideal gas is compressed isothermally to one-third of its initial volume. The resulting pressure will be
A) three times as large as the initial value. B) less than three times as large as the initial value. C) more than three times as large as the initial value. D) equal to the initial value. E) impossible to predict on the basis of this data.
A long wire carries a current of 3.0 A along the axis of a long solenoid (radius = 3.0 cm, n = 900 turns/m, current = 30 mA). What is the magnitude of the magnetic field at a point 2.0 cm from the axis of the solenoid? Neglect any end effects
a. 34 ?T b. 64 ?T c. 30 ?T d. 45 ?T e. 4.0 ?T