Charge of uniform density (40 pC/m2) is distributed on a spherical surface (radius = 1.0 cm), and a second concentric spherical surface (radius = 3.0 cm) carries a uniform charge density of 60 pC/m2 . What is the magnitude of the electric field at a point 2.0 cm from the center of the two surfaces?
a. 1.1 N/C
b. 4.5 N/C
c. 1.4 N/C
d. 5.6 N/C
e. 0.50 N/C
A
You might also like to view...
Astronaut Hans leaves Earth in a spaceship traveling at a speed of 0.280c relative to the observer Brian at rest on Earth
Hans is holding a pencil at an angle of 30° with the direction of travel, as seen by Hans. What angle does the pencil make with the direction of travel, as seen by Brian on Earth? A) 29° B) 30° C) 31° D) 33° E) 90°
A light beam having a wavelength of 470 nm in air is directed into glycerine at an angle of 75.0° with the normal in air. Glycerine has a refractive index of 1.47. (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
(a) What are the frequency and wavelength of the light in the glycerine? (b) What angle does the light beam make with the normal in the glycerine?
Mars has two moons, Phobos and Deimos
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
According to the laws of thermal radiation, hotter objects emit photons with
A) a shorter average wavelength. B) a lower average frequency. C) a lower average energy. D) a higher average speed.