Adams Manufacturing spent $30,000 on a new sterilization conveyor belt, which resulted in a cost savings of $4202 per year. The length of time it should take to recover the investment at 8% per year is closest to:

(a) Less than 6 years
(b) 7 years
(c) 9 years
(d) 11 years


30,000 = 4202(P/A,8%,n)
(P/A,8%,5) = 7.1395
n = 11 years

(d) 11 years

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The intersection of two equal-diameter cylinders will always include _____.

a. a tee b. a wavy seam between the cylinders c. straight seams between the cylinders d. right angles in the seam between the cylinders

Trades & Technology

____ can detect leak rates of about 1/4 oz per year.

A. Halide torches B. Compressed air canisters C. Electronic leak detectors D. Mechanical leak detectors

Trades & Technology

What system is designed to provide protection against unauthorized vehicle use by disabling the engine if an invalid key is used to start the vehicle or an attempt to hot-wire the ignition system was made?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

As the outdoor ambient temperature increases, the required superheat:

A) Stays the same. B) Decreases. C) Increases. D) Outdoor ambient temperature does not affect superheat.

Trades & Technology