Compton Scattering: A certain photon, after being scattered from a free electron that was at rest, moves at an angle of 120° with respect to the incident direction. If the wavelength of the incident photon is 0.591 nm, what is the wavelength of the scattered photon? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 0.380 nm
B. 0 nm
C. 0.550 nm
D. 0.591 nm
E. 0.595 nm


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

When 50 g of a certain material at 100°C is mixed with 100 g of water at 0°C, the final temperature is 40°C. What is the specific heat of the material? The specific heat of water is 1.00 kcal/kg ? °C

A) 0.33 kcal/kg ? °C B) 0.75 kcal/kg ? °C C) 1.3 kcal/kg ? °C D) 7.5 kcal/kg ?°C

Physics & Space Science

What is the preferred name for Mg3N2?

a. Magnesium trinitride b. Magnesium nitride c. Dimagnesium trinitride d. Manganese nitrate

Physics & Space Science

Escape speed for a rocket is less from

A) Earth. B) the Moon. C) the Sun. D) same for each

Physics & Space Science

If the Moon is setting at noon, then it rose at

A) 6 A.M. B) 9 A.M. C) noon. D) 6 P.M. E) midnight.

Physics & Space Science