A ball is thrown straight up with an initial velocity of 10 m/s. After 3 seconds its velocity will be

A. 29.4 m/s.
B. 19.4 m/s.
C. -19.4 m/s.
D. 0 m/s.
E. -29.4 m/s.


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

All the gamma-ray bursters measured to date have distances of millions or even billions of light-years

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

The objective and the eyepiece of a microscope have focal lengths of 4.00 mm and 25.0 mm, respectively. The objective produces a real image 30 times the size of the object

The final image is viewed at infinity, and the near point of the microscope user is at 25.0 cm. What is the distance between the object and the focal point of the objective? A) 0.13 mm B) 0.18 mm C) 0.23 mm D) 0.28 mm E) 0.33 mm

Physics & Space Science

Determine the total resistance of a 10-ohm resistor and a 30-ohm resistor connected in parallel.

Physics & Space Science

A mass on a spring vibrates in simple harmonic motion at a frequency of 3.2 Hz and an amplitude of 6.4 cm. If a timer is started when its displacement is a maximum (hence x = 6.4 cm when t = 0), what is the displacement of the mass when t = 3.3 s?

a. zero b. –5.95 cm c. –2.36 cm d. 2.53 cm

Physics & Space Science