An uninsulated steam turbine receives steam at 10.0 MPa, 600°C, and exhausts steam at 10 kPa, 100°C. The mass flow rate of the steam is 45 kg/s. Using your turbine model, plot the power produced by the turbine for heat transfer rates for the turbine ranging from 0 MW to -10.0 MW.
Given: P1 = 10.0 MPa; T1 = 600°C; T2 = 100°C; m?=45 kg/s; P2 = 10 kPa; Steam
State 1 is the inlet, state 2 is the outlet.
Assume: For a turbine, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?KE = ?PE = 0
What will be an ideal response?
With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to W?=m?(h1?h2)+Q?
For steam, the following properties can be found:
h1 = 3625.84 kJ/kg
h2 = 2687.43 kJ/kg
The power produced will vary with heat transfer rate:
Reducing the heat losses through insulating will increase the power produced by the turbine.
You might also like to view...
The parking or emergency brake on a heavy vehicle only be held in position by something that cannot look away like
Air brake
The subsequent problems deal with the circuit below where:R1=5k?, R2=10k?, R3=5k?, R4=10k?, R5=10k?, V1=5V, and V2=10V.The two voltage sources can be replaced by a single voltage source with
A. magnitude 5 V, same polarity as V1. B. magnitude 15 V, same polarity as V1. C. magnitude 50 V, same polarity as V2. D. magnitude 50 V, same polarity as V1. E. magnitude 5 V, same polarity as V2.
All of these can cause radio interference, EXCEPT ________
A) Fault in the ignition system B) Defective alternator C) Loose ground wire D) Open in the radio power circuit
If the fitting angle is 30 degrees, what is the complementary angle?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).