During the normal operation within a building and with the motor running, there were 350 volts at the panelboard and 300 volts at the motor. Determine the percent voltage drop for this circuit.

What will be an ideal response?


Percent Voltage Drop =[(VoltageSource – Voltage Load )/VoltageSource] x 100
=[(350-300)/350]x 100
= 14.3%

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

A ____ is a flat disk with a center hole to allow a fastener to pass through it.

A. washer B. set screw C. self-tapping screw D. rivet

Trades & Technology

BST is a hormone that is very expensive to produce

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

In a parallel circuit, ET = 120 V, R = 3.3 k?, and XL = 4 k?. What is IR?

A. 16.44 mA B. 23.14 mA C. 30 mA D. 36.36 mA

Trades & Technology

The Toyota air-fuel ratio sensor uses a control reference voltage of ______.

A. 0.450 V B. 3.3 V C. 5 V D. 6.1 V

Trades & Technology