Assume a certain competitive price-taker firm is producing Q = 1,000 units of output. At Q = 1,000 . the firm's marginal cost equals $15 and its average total cost equals $11 . The firm sells its output for $12 per unit. At Q = 999, the firm's total cost amounts to

a. $10,985.
b. $10,990.
c. $10,995.
d. $10,999.


A

Economics

You might also like to view...

If one tracks the prices of critical metals, one sees that

a. they have risen more slowly than the general rate of inflation. b. they have risen about as rapidly as the general rate of inflation. c. the prices indicate increasing scarcity of the metals. d. the prices have fluctuated too wildly to conclude anything.

Economics

If the French government increases its expenditures and reduces taxes, then France's interest rate

a. and its exchange rate rise. b. rises and its exchange rate falls. c. falls and its exchange rate rises. d. and its exchange rate fall.

Economics

The opportunity cost of constructing a new public highway is the:

A. Money cost of hiring contractors and construction workers for the new highway B. Value of other goods and services that are sacrificed in order to construct the new highway C. Expected cost of constructing the new highway in a future year D. Value of shorter driving times and distances when the new highway is completed

Economics

Society must pay the full opportunity cost of any activity

A) that uses scarce resources. B) that causes costs to rise. C) that increases revenues. D) none of the above.

Economics