Radiation pressure: A radiometer has two square vanes (1.0 cm by 1.0 cm), attached to a light horizontal cross arm, and pivoted about a vertical axis through the center, as shown in the figure. The center of each vane is 6.0 cm from the axis. One vane is silvered and it reflects all radiant energy incident upon it. The other vane is blackened and it absorbs all incident radiant energy. Radiant energy, having an intensity of 300 W/m2, is incident normally upon the vanes. What is the radiation pressure on the blackened vane? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) 

A. 1.0 × 10-10 Pa
B. 1.0 × 10-9 Pa
C. 1.0 × 10-8 Pa
D. 1.0 × 10-7 Pa
E. 1.0 × 10-6 Pa


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of these statements is true?

a. a battery produces ac and a generator produces dc b. a battery and a generator produce ac c. a battery and a generator produce dc d. a battery produces dc and a generator produces ac

Physics & Space Science

Light in air enters a diamond (n = 2.42) at an angle of incidence of 60.0°. What is the angle of refraction inside the diamond?

a. 45.6° c. 17.9° b. 24.7° d. 21.0°

Physics & Space Science

Some part of differentiation may have occurred very early in the first stage of planetary evolution as:

A) the heat released by infalling matter melted the growing Earth. B) the heat released by radioactive decay melted the growing Earth. C) the heavy bombardment in the early Solar System cratered Earth. D) the heavy bombardment in the early Solar System formed giant basins.

Physics & Space Science

What would happen to Jupiter if we could somehow double its mass?

A) Its density would decrease and its diameter would double. B) Its density would stay about the same and its volume would double. C) Its density would increase but its diameter would barely change. D) It would become a star, with nuclear fusion in its core.

Physics & Space Science