Use the information below to determine the sales revenue, cost of goods sold and gross profit that would be reported for the company related to the March 16 sale assuming the company uses FIFO inventory valuation and a perpetual inventory system.January 1:Purchased 100 units at $10 per unit.February 5:Purchased 60 units at $12 per unit.March 16:Sold 40 units for $16 per unit.
What will be an ideal response?
Sales = 40 * $16 = $640
Cost of goods sold = 40 * $10 = $400
Gross profit = $640 - $400 = $240
You might also like to view...
Today, it is more likely that the "ombudsperson" is someone at a call center
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Research conducted by Aperian Global identified five abilities returning expatriates thought necessary for a successful global leadership assignment, including
A. localizing. B. innovating. C. negotiating. D. monitoring. E. advocating for the company.
The process of analyzing alternative long-term investments and deciding which assets to acquire or sell is known as:
A. Capital budgeting. B. Master budgeting. C. Managerial accounting. D. Variance analysis. E. Planning and control.
Which of the following is not an objective of the workers' compensation law?
a. to provide reasonable income and medical benefits for work-related accident victims, regardless of fault b. to provide a remedy that reduces court costs and time delays associated with personal injury litigation c. to prevent charity from being the only source of help for the victims of industrial accidents d. to encourage the use of the federal court system to resolve the rights of injured employees e. to encourage employer interest in safety and rehabilitation of workers through an insurance scheme that bases rates on the experience rating of the employer