Sarah's demand for routine medical visits is q = 10 - 0.2p when she is healthy and q = 20 - 0.2p when she is sick. Medical visits cost $50 each if Sarah has no medical insurance. She is sick 20% of the time

Sarah is considering two different insurance plans. One offers free medical visits; the other plan costs less up front but requires that Sarah pay $5 per medical visit. Compare the two plans in terms of the trade-off between risk and moral hazard.


At $50 per visit, Sarah makes no visits when she is healthy and 10 visits when she is sick. Under the first plan, she makes 10 visits when she is healthy and 20 visits when she is sick. Thus Sarah will make 10 more visits with the first insurance plan. Under the second plan, Sarah makes nine visits when she is healthy and 19 visits when she is sick. The moral hazard is greater (by one visit) under the first plan. Under the first plan, Sarah's risk is zero. She pays only the up-front premium regardless of her health. Under the second plan she will make (0.8 ? 9 ) + (0.2 ? 19 ) = 11 visits at $5 each. Her risk, as measured by the variance of her expenditures, is (0.8 ? 100 ) + (0.2 ? 1600 ) = 400. Thus the second plan is riskier for her but generates less of a moral hazard on her part.

Economics

You might also like to view...

In the table above, what price level belongs in space D?

A) 125 B) 130 C) 140 D) 145

Economics

During the colonial period, regulation of business activities was the right of government and its duty—extensive regulation was done, such as licensing, inspection, price fixing, etc

Which statement best describes regulation in the decades after 1789? (a) Regulation continued at about the same level as during the colonial period. (b) As commerce and manufacturing became more complex, the old police-power controls by detailed inspection became increasingly difficult to maintain and many controls were abolished by the states. (c) Because the economy was becoming more complicated, the task of regulation shifted to the federal government. (d) Regulation was abandoned because it was inconsistent with property rights guaranteed by the Constitution.

Economics

An increase in the discount rate will lead to a decrease in the money supply

a. True b. False

Economics

A firm currently employs four workers in a sandwich shop, and produces sandwiches at a total cost per sandwich (ATC) of $3. The sandwiches sell for $5. If the marginal cost of hiring another worker to produce sandwiches is $5.50 per sandwich, then:

A. it will cost $5.50 to make another sandwich, which can only be sold for $5. B. the firm should not hire a fifth worker. C. the firm will lose $0.50 per sandwich if it hires another worker. D. All of these are true.

Economics