A car that is initially moving at 7.50 m/s begins to accelerate forward uniformly at 0.550 m/s2. (a) How long after beginning to accelerate does it take the car to move 3.50 km? (b) How fast is the car moving just as it has traveled 3.50 km?
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 1.00 × 102 s (b) 62.5 m/s
You might also like to view...
According to quantum field theory, electrons
A) are the quanta of a matter field. B) are the quanta of the electromagnetic field. C) interact by exchanging quarks. D) always come in pairs. E) None of the above.
A 5.0-nC point charge is embedded at the center of a nonconducting sphere (radius = 2.0 cm) which has a charge of ?8.0 nC distributed uniformly throughout its volume. What is the magnitude of the electric field at a point that is 1.0 cm from the center of the sphere?
a. 1.8 × 10^5 N/C b. 9.0 × 10^4 N/C c. 3.6 × 10^5 N/C d. 2.7 × 10^5 N/C e. 7.2 × 10^5 N/C
To tell the difference between a neutron star and a black hole in an X-ray binary, we must find the temperature of the object
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
If the plate temperature is 170°C and the gas temperature is 30°C, calculate (a) the average heat transfer coefficient, (b) the rate of heat transfer between the plate and the gas and (c) the local heat flux 2 m from the leading edge.
The heat transfer coefficient for a gas flowing over a thin flat plate 3-m-long and
0.3-m-wide varies with distance from the leading edge according to
GIVEN
• Gas flowing over a 3-m-long by 0.3-m-wide flat plate
• Heat transfer coefficient (hc) is given by the equation above
• The plate temperature (TP) = 170°C
• The gas temperature (TG) = 30°C
FIND
(a) The average heat transfer coefficient ( h c) (b) The rate of heat transfer (qc) (c) The local heat flux at x = 2 m (qc (2)/A)
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state prevails
SKETCH