The market for unskilled labor is illustrated in the figure above. The market is in equilibrium and then a minimum wage of $3 per hour is imposed. Unemployment will equal

A) 0 hours.
B) 10 million hours per year.
C) 20 million hours per year.
D) 30 million hours per year.


A

Economics

You might also like to view...

The tools of monetary policy are

A) government spending, tax rates, and the required reserve ratio. B) open market operations, differential between the discount rate and the federal funds rate, and the required reserve ratio. C) open market operations, differential between the discount rate and the federal funds rate, and tax rates. D) open market operations, government spending, and the required reserve ratio.

Economics

Refer to Table 4-8. Suppose that the quantity of labor demanded decreases by 40,000 at each wage level. What are the new free market equilibrium hourly wage and the new equilibrium quantity of labor?

A) W = $10.00; Q = 390,000 B) W = $8.50; Q = 340,000 C) W = $9.50; Q = 380,000 D) W = $8.00; Q = 350,000

Economics

In economics, ________ are limited but ________ are unlimited

A) wants; resources B) resources; wants C) money; ideas D) ideas; money

Economics

Which of the following is not a characteristic of less-developed countries?

a. a focus on production of consumption goods b. low levels of investment in capital goods c. political instability d. a high percentage of the population under age 15 e. adequate infrastructure

Economics