The circuit of Figure P15.5 may be used for operation of a photodiode. The voltage VD is a reverse-bias voltage large enough to make the diode current iD proportional to the incident light intensity H. Under this condition, iD/H = 0.5 ?A-m2/W.
a. Show that the output voltage vo varies linearly with H.
b. If H = 1,500 W/m2, VD = 7.5 V, and an output voltage of 1 V is desired, determine an appropriate value for Ro.
Analysis:
You might also like to view...
In a T connection, one transformer is generally referred to as the main transformer and the other is called the ____________________ transformer.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Pathogens are ______________________, which means they can be transmitted from one plant or animal to another
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Very low risers combined with very deep treads can make for awkward stairs.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Describe the practice of showing the part in its bent form and in flat pattern on a print.
What will be an ideal response?