A nearsighted person has a near point of 12. cm and a far point of 17. cm. If the lens is 2.0 cm from the eye:

(a) what lens power will enable this person to see distant objects clearly?
(b) what then will be the new near point?


(a) -6.7 D
(b) 30. cm in front of the lens

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Minerals in volcanic rocks are usually smaller than minerals in plutonic rock. Why is this?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A particle is moving with a constant acceleration of 4.0 m/s2 . Its speed at t = 1.0 s is 4.0 m/s and at t = 3.0 s it is 12.0 m/s. What is the area under the position-time graph for the interval from t = 1.0 s to t = 3.0 s?

a. 8.0 m/s b. 8.0 m c. 12 m d. 16 m e. 16 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

If the temperature changes by then what is the change in temperature in Fahrenheit?

A. 27
B. 30
C. 32
D. 40
E. 47

Physics & Space Science

From the center of the Milky Way, 10- kpc-long magnetized jets of high-energy particles are emitted

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science