A simple pendulum has a period of 4.40 s. What is the pendulum length? (g = 9.80 m/s2)

a. 19.2 m
b. 15.1 m
c. 4.81 m
d. 0.208 m
e. 0.0520 m


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What does the moderator do in a nuclear reactor?

a. It is a safety feature that limits the nuclear reaction. b. It absorbs neutrons. c. It slows down neutrons. d. none of the above

Physics & Space Science

For a white dwarf to explode entirely as a Type I supernova, its mass must be

A) at least 0.08 solar masses. B) 1.4 solar masses, the Chandrasekhar limit. C) 3 solar masses, the Schwartzschild limit. D) 20 solar masses, the Hubble limit. E) 100 solar masses, the most massive known stars.

Physics & Space Science

Three identical 3.0-µC charges are placed at the vertices of an equilateral triangle that measures 30 cm on a side. What is the magnitude of the electrostatic force exerted on any one of the charges? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2 )

A) 1.6 N B) 1.8 N C) 2.0 N D) 2.2 N E) 2.4 N

Physics & Space Science

The image of a real object formed by a single converging lens cannot be

a. real, inverted, and enlarged. b. real, inverted, and the same size as the object. c. virtual, upright, and enlarged. d. real, inverted, and reduced. e. virtual, upright, and reduced.

Physics & Space Science