Relative Velocity: A plane has an eastward heading with an airspeed of 156 m/s. A 20.0 m/s wind is blowing southward at the same time as the plane is flying. The velocity of the plane relative to the ground is

A. 157 m/s at an angle 7.31° south of east.
B. 157 m/s at an angle 7.31° east of south.
C. 155 m/s at an angle 7.36° south of east.
D. 155 m/s at an angle 7.36° east of south.
E. 157 m/s at an angle 7.36° south of east.


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How many valence electrons does boron (B, atomic no. = 5) have?

A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5

Physics & Space Science

A 2.0-kg block sliding on a horizontal frictionless surface is attached to one end of a horizontal spring (k = 200 N/m) which has its other end fixed. If the block has a speed of 4.0 m/s as it passes through the equilibrium position, what is its speed when it is 20 cm from the equilibrium position?

a. 2.6 m/s b. 3.1 m/s c. 3.5 m/s d. 1.9 m/s e. 2.3 m/s

Physics & Space Science

Consider a situation where a skater pulls her arms inward, causing her rotation rate to speed up. Linear momentum is not conserved

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A circular loop (area = 0.20 m2) turns in a uniform magnetic field with B = 0.13 T. At an instant when the angle between the magnetic field and the normal to the plane of the loop is (?) rads and is decreasing at the rate of 0.50 rad/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop?

A. zero B. 13 mV C. 26 mV D. 20 mV E. 18 mV

Physics & Space Science