An electronic circuit board is the shape of a flat plate 0.3 m × 0.3 m in plan-form and dissipates 15 W. It is placed in operation on an insulated surface in a horizontal position or at an angle of 45 degrees to horizontal, in both cases; it is in still air at 25°C. If the circuit fails above 60°C, determine if the two proposed installations are safe.
GIVEN
• A flat plate with insulated back, horizontal or at an angle of 45 degrees in still air
• Plate size (s × s) = 0.3 m × 0.3m
• Heat generation rate (qG) = 15 W
• Air temperature (T?) = 25°C
• Maximum plate temperature (Ts) = 60°C
FIND
• If the two plate positions are safe
ASSUMPTIONS
• Radiative heat transfer is negligible
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
for dry air at the mean temperature of 43°C
Thermal expansion coefficient (?) = 0.00316 1/K
Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.0267 W/(m K)
Kinematic viscosity (?) = 17.9 × 10–6 m2/s
Prandtl number (Pr) = 0.71
For the horizontal case, the characteristic length
The Grashof and Rayleigh numbers for the flat case at the maximum operating temperature are
For the inclined case, the characteristic length is the length of the inclined side (0.3 m), the Grashof
number for the inclined case is
Case 1: The average Nuselt number is
The rate of heat transfer from the plate at Ts = 60°C is
Since this is larger than the heat generation rate, the actual surface temperature will be less than 60°C.
Case 1 configuration is safe.
Case 2
Therefore, the average heat transfer coefficient is
The rate of heat transfer when Ts = 60°C is
Since this is also greater than the heat generation rate, the actual temperature will be less than 60°C.
Therefore, Case 2 is also safe.
You might also like to view...
Four resistors of 20 ?, 40 ?, 60 ?, and 80 ? are connected across a DC voltage source. If the current through this circuit is 0.5 A, what is the voltage applied to this circuit?
A) 20 V B) 40 V C) 60 V D) 80 V E) 100 V
If the Moon were four times as massive but twice as far from Earth, high tides on Earth would be
A) higher. B) lower. C) no different.
At a temperature of 1090°C (2000°F), the superalloys with the highest strength in a 1000-hour stress rupture test are
(a) Small-grained polycrystals. (b) Strain-hardened polycrystals. (c) Single crystals. (d) Directionally solidified polycrystals.
One common technique used to discover the presence of an extrasolar planet around a star is to detect how they tug their stars about, creating small Doppler shifts in the stars' spectra
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false