The intensity of radiation reaching the earth from the sun is 1 350 W/m2 . The earth's radius is 6.4 × 10^6 m. How big a force does this radiation exert on the earth? (Assume it is all absorbed.)

a. 5.8 × 10^8 N
b. 1.2 × 10^9 N
c. 2.3 × 10^9 N
d. 4.6 × 10^9 N
e. 1.7 × 10^17 N


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A pattern of dark lines on a continuous background is referred to as

A) an emission line spectrum B) an absorption line spectrum C) a continuous spectrum D) a dark spectrum

Physics & Space Science

You are inside a jet plane moving at a constant velocity. You toss a rock straight up in the air, and then you keep your hand at the point of release. The rock comes down in your hand. This example illustrates

A) that light is a wave. B) the Michelson-Morley experiment. C) the principle of relativity. D) the principle of the constancy of lightspeed. E) that moving clocks go slow.

Physics & Space Science

Calculate the Earth's angular momentum in the approximation that treats the Earth's orbit around the Sun as a circle. (MSun = 1.99 × 10^30 kg; T = 3.156 × 10^7 s; ME = 5.98 × 10^24 kg.)

Physics & Space Science

What would happen if a white dwarf gained enough mass to reach the 1.4 solar-mass white dwarf limit?

A) The white dwarf would explode completely as a white dwarf supernova. B) The white dwarf would collapse in size, becoming a neutron star. C) The white dwarf would undergo a nova explosion. D) The white dwarf would collapse to become a black hole.

Physics & Space Science